Special Collections Research Center

Scope and Contents

(Wright Map Not Appearing on an Index No. 7)

Carte Strategiuque de L'Italie Septentrionale [Strategic Map of Northern Italy]

Shows fortifications, railroads roads, rivers. Relief by hachures.

Imprimerie Lemercier, Paris - lithographer

E. Andriveau-Goujon, Rue du Bac 21 Paris - publisher

lithograph, color, linen backed folding map of 18 sheets

58 cm x 78 cm

1 : 950,000

Scope and Contents (Wright Belgium/Holland Map No. 7)Germaniæ Interioris sive Belgii pars Meridionalis exhibens X. Provinncias Catholiic, cum confinis Galliæ Germ, Hollandiæ recentissime et curatissime in lucem edita[The more important provinces of the interior of Germany, or the Netherlands, part of the South exhibiting 10 Catholiic, bordering with the Germany, France, Holland, in the light of what had lately published, and recently edited]Relief shown pictorially....

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Includes for the most part published maps, 1629-[ongoing].

Maps are described individually and are best discovered using keyword searches (check "include box list"). When requesting maps, please indicate folder and item number.

The description of this collection is in process and is currently underway; new items are being added on an ongoing basis.

Scope and Contents (Wright French Map No. 3)Carte de la Champagne et des Pays Voisins ou l’on voit la Generalite de Chalons partie de celle de Soissons &c.[Map of Champagne and neighboring countries where we see the Generalite de Chalons part of that of Soissons etc.]Settlements, roads, forests, etc. shown. Relief shown pictorially.Guillaume, Del'Isle, French Royal Academy of Sciences, Paris - geographerJ. Condet - engraverJ. Covens...

Scope and Contents (Wright French Map No. 19)Tabula geographica Campanie specialis in suas sic dictas Electiones accurate distincta[Map of champagne special in its so-called Preferences]The Champagne region in France covering the region Champagne-Ardenne with Reims, Troyes and Épernay. Relief shown pictorially. Johann Baptiste Homann, Nuremberg - geographerJohann Baptiste Homann, Nuremberg - publishercopper engraving, hand-colored,...

Scope and Contents (Wright Germany Map No. 1)Partie Orientale du Cercle de Franconie dressée sur les Mémoires les plus Nouveaux.[Eastern part of the Circle of Franconia drawn on the most recent memories.] Roads shown. Relief shown pictorially. Johann Condet - sculptorChez Cóvens et Mortier, Amsterdam - publisherscopper envgraving, colored outline, decorative cartouche, linen backed folding map of 4 sheets58 cm x 48 cm...

Scope and Contents

(Wright Germany Map No. 20)

Missing

Scope and Contents (Wright Germany Map No. 19)"Circuli Sveviæ Mappa ex subsidijs Michalianis delineata & a Dno. J.M. Hasio M.P.P quoad accuata singulorum Statuum determinationem emendata & ad L L magis legitimæ project reducta. Opus sumi Geographi posthumum, & adjucta Tabula explanatoria editum opera Homanianorum Heredum a 1745 [A map of subsidijs Michalianis outlined by Mr. & groups Jutland. J.M. Hasio M.P.P the accuata individual status determination amended, and 50...

Scope and Contents (Wright Germany Map No. 21)Archiepiscopatus et Electoratus Coloniensis ut et Ducatuum juliacensis et Montensis [Electoratus Cologne archbishopric and that Ducatuum Julich and Berg]Shows towns, villages, rivers. Relief shown pictorially.Johann Baptist Homann, Numemberg - cartographerJohann Baptiste Homann, Numemberg - publishercopper engraving, hand colored, decorative cartouche, linen backed folding map of 4 sheets...

Scope and Contents (Wright Belgium/Holland Map No. 10)Le Diocese de Tournay ou font Exactement Marquées Les Lignes Levé & gravé par ordre expres du Roy á l’usage de Monseigneur le Duc de Bourgogne[The Diocese of Tournay or Exactly Marked Lines Lifted & engraved by order of the King for the use of the Duke of Burgundy]Villages, roads, rivers, etc shown. Relief shown pictorially. The Lines of Commines, Menin and Courtray shown. Remarks and legend of the structure of...

Scope and Contents (Wright Germany Map No. 13)Archiepiscopatus et Electoratus Moguntinus, ut et Comitatus Uterq. Catimelibocens. Wertheimens. Erpacens. aliaeq insertae et confines Regiones accuratatissime delineate[Electorate and the archbishophric of Mainz, that Uterq County. Catimelibocens. Wertheimens. Erpacens. other neighboring countries accuratatiely delineated and inserted]Shows cities and towns, place names, rivers, forests and mountains. Relief shown pictorially....

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Includes for the most part published maps, 1629-[ongoing].

Maps are described individually and are best discovered using keyword searches (check "include box list"). When requesting maps, please indicate folder and item number.

The description of this collection is in process and is currently underway; new items are being added on an ongoing basis.

Scope and Contents (Wright Belgium/Holland Map No. 2)Carte du Comté de Flander Dressée sur differens morceaux levez sut les lieux fixez par les Obseravtions Astronomiques par Guillaume de l'Isle de l'Academie Royale des Sciences. A Amsterdam, Chez J. Covens et C. Mortier, Geographes.[Map of the County of Flanders. Set on different pieces up on the premises set by astronomical observations by Guillaume DeL'Isle of the Royal Academy of Sciences. In Amsterdam, Chez J. Covens et C. Mortier,...

Scope and Contents (Wright Belgium/Holland Map No. 17)Flandriae comitatus pars Batava, tam in ejusdem subjacentia quam vicina territoria [A part of the Netherlands of the county court of Flanders]Relief shown pictorially. Roads shown. Nikolas Visscher II , Amsterdam - cartographerPeter Schenk the Younger, Amsterdam - publishercopper engraving, hand-colored,canvas backed folding map of 4 sheets50 cm x 56 cm1 :...

Scope and Contents (Wright Belgium/Holland Map No. 14)Flandriæ Comitatus Pars Septentrionalis, Comprehendens Franconatum Brugensem et Ejusdem Subjacentia Territoria[A part of the north of the county court of Flanders, which includes the Franconatum of Bruges and the lower territories]Walled city of Brugge at center of map. Relief shown pictorially. Roads shown. Nikolas Visscher III, Amsterdam - geographerPeter Schenk the Younger, Amsterdam - ...

Scope and Contents (Wright Belgium/Holland Map No. 12)Flandriæ Comitatus pars Occidentalis, in Terram Francam et Ejusdem Subjacentia Officia[County of West Flanders, the French and the earth beneath the same duties] Relief shown pictorially. Nickolaus Visscher IIi, Amsterdam - geographerNickolaus Visscher III, Amsterdam - publishercopper engraving,hand-colored, canvas backed folding map of 4 sheets51 cm x 57 cm1 :...

Scope and Contents (Wright Map Not Appearing on an Index No. 6)Flanders or the Austrian Netherlands with ye Bishoprick of Liege. Distinguishing what belongs to France, Holland &c Agreeable to Modern HistoryRelief shown pictorially.Herman Moll - geographerThomas & John Bowles, London - publishercopper engraving, hand-colored20 cm x 27 cm1 : 400,000Inset: [Map of] Part of LuxembourghIncludes note...

Scope and Contents

(Wright French Map No. 23)

France. Corrected from ye Observations Made by the Royal Academy of Sciences at Paris

Small scale map of France. Relief shown pictorially.

John Senex, London - geographer

John Senex, London - publisher

copper engraving,hand-colored,decorative cartouche,linen backed folding map of 8 sheets

64 cm x 93 cm

1 : 1,500,000

Scroll on map indicates map is dedication to Charles Boyle

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Includes for the most part published maps, 1629-[ongoing].

Maps are described individually and are best discovered using keyword searches (check "include box list"). When requesting maps, please indicate folder and item number.

The description of this collection is in process and is currently underway; new items are being added on an ongoing basis.

Scope and Contents (Wright Germany Map No. 15)Circulus Franconicus, in quo continentur Epsicopat. Würtzburgens, Bambergensis, et Aichstadiensis, Status Equitum Teutonocorum Ducat. Coburgensis, Marchionat. Culmbac. Baruth. Et Onoldinus, Principatus Schwarzenberg , Comitat. Henneberg. Wertheim, Holach, Reineck, Pappenheim, Erpach, Hannau, Castell. Baronatus Sensheim, Territor. Noribergense accurate Delineatus[Circle of Franconia, which included the Bishophric of Würtzburgens, Bamberg and...

Scope and Contents

(Wright French Map No. 25)

Briançon

Relief by hachures.

F. Michel - engraver

Magasin de Géographie de Charles Simonneau, Paris - publisher

copper engraving, linen backed folding map of 18 sheets

47 cm x 64 cm

1 : 197,000

Sheet 7 of Magasin de Géographie de Charles Simonneau

Scope and Contents (Wright French Map No. 21)Regiae Celsitudinis Sabaudicae Status in quo Ducatus Sabaudiae Principat. Pedemontium ut et Ducatys Montisferrati in suas ditiones et Territoria determinati cum finitimis Provinciis[Their Royal Highnesses Sabaudicae state where Duchy of Savoy Principal. In those territories, and, to the piedmont of determination in their domains, and Ducatys of Montferrat in the Provinces with their neighbors]Roads shown. Relief shown...

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Includes for the most part published maps, 1629-[ongoing].

Maps are described individually and are best discovered using keyword searches (check "include box list"). When requesting maps, please indicate folder and item number.

The description of this collection is in process and is currently underway; new items are being added on an ongoing basis.

Scope and Contents (Wright Belgium/Holland Map No. 5)Carte des Comtez de Hainaut de Namur et de Cambresis. Dressée par Guillaume Del'Isle de l'Academie Rle. des Sciences sur plusieurs morceaux manuscrits et campemens des Armees du Roi sur les Itineraires anciens et modernes &c. "Les paroisses du Diocese de Cambrai et leur position sont prises de la Carte Ms. qui en a ete levee in 1704 par l'ordre de Mes. Francois de Fenelon, Archeveque Duc le Cambrai &c.[Map of County of Hainaut...

Scope and Contents (Wright Index Map of Belgium and Holland)Carte des Pays Bas Catholiques Dressée sur un grand nombre des Cartes particulieres faites sur les lieux ou les limites sont exactement marquées suivant les derniers Traitéz[Map of the Catholic Netherlands Drawn on many of the particular maps made on the places where the boundaries are exactly marked according to the latest treaties]Small scale map of Belgium and Holland. Relief shown pictorially....